Native to India, Karanja Oil is pressed from the seeds of the Pongam Tree. In skin care, Karanja Oil is used to treat eczema, psoriasis, skin ulcers, dandruff and to promote wound healing. Karanja Oil is also prized for its insecticidal and antiseptic properties. It has very high Omega-9 content (>50%). Has emollient properties to keep moisture of skin and hair. Omega-9 has potent antioxidant compounds that help slow down aging and prevent premature wrinkles and fine lines. It also contains compounds that strengthen and repair damaged cells and provide anti-inflammatory effects.
DIRECTIONS FOR USE:
For best results, use the oil twice a day as a moisturizer-but remember, a little goes a long way.